?

Log in

Next Entry

New Idea...well not very new

My music community borellus_mp3 has been moving very slowly and I haven't gotten any requests so far...and as I was starting to loose hope...I got an idea...nothin brilliant but I hope it works.
How about theme posts? Like I'll come up with a theme for some of the posts...for instance, how about vampire related songs? I've got lots of nice ones that I would love to share with you guys....so what do you think? Please lemme know if it's worth trying or not and thanx to all of you who have joined so far...cheers.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
t_marshmallow
Aug. 8th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
I think that's a great idea! :D

Although, I think that if you want more people to visit the community, you should promote in different places that deal with the music you're posting. Idk if you've already tried that though, but I think that'd work, too! :D
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 8th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
actually I haven't tried...I'm very new to that sort of thing.
any recommendations? I'm sorry for bothering you...I'm truely desperate...lol
t_marshmallow
Aug. 8th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
Welll, you could promote on him_share but I think I've seen your post on there before, so that crosses that out. :P Umm, you could do a picspam on valo_daily of Ville Valo and then at the end, tell people about your community, and ask them to join.

Same goes for other things, like Dethklok. I loooove them, but I already have the albums, so I had no need to download them, but I think there's a community for Dethklok. I'm not sure if you can promote your community there, but I'd check the guidelines to make sure. Hah.

Just look for communities that deal with downloading music or music in general or an artist. :P That's how I would do it! ^__^
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 8th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
Thanx a lot dear...I'll do that right away.
And if you need anything uploaded...please lemme know...it would make me happy ^^
t_marshmallow
Aug. 8th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
No problem!! :D

Hmmm, well. I could use some more Dir en grey albums. Do you have any? I already have Vulgar and Withering to death.
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 8th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
yup...Ive got the discography but could you gimme some time till I upload them? I'll post'em ASAP...is that alrigth?
t_marshmallow
Aug. 8th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Of course! ^__^

Take your time! :P
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 16th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
Im extremely and terrible sorry for not putting it up as I promised...I had a sudden problem that had to be handled right away...but I promise that as soon as I return from my trip that I'll upload anything and everythin u request.
Im very very very sorry for not keepin my word...hope u'll for give me
t_marshmallow
Aug. 16th, 2008 05:26 am (UTC)
That's fineee! I understand that problems can occur! But don't stress it. It's okay, I'm in no big hurry for my request. :D I understand that everyone has a life, so just do it whenever you'd like. ^__^
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 16th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much hun...you have no idea how guilty I felt *glomp*
nimmy
Aug. 8th, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
I think it sounds like a great idea
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 16th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanx...Ill get to it as soon as I get back home
sh0kr0k
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:33 am (UTC)
Hi there! Thanks for the friend add :D I joined your community too! Looks awesome and the themes sound like a great idea, but I recommend being very very careful about promoting the community. A LOT of people are very against file-sharing.
sen_bon_zakura
Aug. 16th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
Hey there hun...thanx a lot for joining my community...Im sorry I couldnt reply right away cuz I was out of town...thanx a lot for warning me but Im glad u like the theme idea and welcome to the community.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sarah joncas 21
sen_bon_zakura
sen_bon_zakura

Latest Month

October 2008
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Michael Rose